Regional Awards

Each of the five regions host their individual awards programs, recognizing the achievements of outstanding institutions and individuals in their own region.

 

To see the rubrics used to review award nominations, click here.

Central Region Awards

2018 Central Region Award Recipients

Adelle F. Robertson Emerging Professional Continuing Educator

Kimberly Holka

Oakland University

Outstanding Program (Credit)

Master of Science in Data Science and Analytics

University of Missouri - Columbia

Outstanding Program (Non-Credit)

Missouri K-12 ESOL Certification Preparation

University of Missouri - Columbia

Excellence in Teaching

Huston Gibson

Kansas State University

John L. Christopher Outstanding Leadership Award

Steve VandenAvond

Northern Michigan University

Outstanding Continuing Education Student Award

Stephen Brennan

University of Minnesota

Continuing Education Support Specialist Award

Sarah Reasoner

Kansas State University

Engagement Award

OUCARES Pre-Employment Skills Training Program

Oakland University Center for Autism Outreach Services

Excellence in Advising

Jessica Parker

Western Michigan University

Excellence in Instructional Design Award

Digital Badges in Course Design

Purdue University

Research and Scholarship Award

Mark Kuhnert and Terrie Nagel

University of Missouri - Columbia

Mid-Atlantic Region Awards

2018 Mid-Atlantic Region Award Recipients

Excellence in Teaching Award

James O. Pawelski, Ph.D.

University of Pennsylvania

Alexander Charters Emerging Professional Continuing Educator Award

Anthony G. Boehm

The Catholic University of America

Marketing & Promotions: Electronic Award

LaShay Long & Gary Steel

The Catholic University of America

Outstanding Continuing Education Student

Akudo Ijeoma Ejelonu

University of Pennsylvania

Outstanding Continuing Education Student

Deborah J. Nicholson

The Catholic University of America

Outstanding Program Award (Non-Credit)

Nicole Westrick, Doris Clowney & Vanessa Williams

Temple University

Partnership [Institutional and/or Business]

University of Pennsylvania English Language Programs

University of Pennsylvania

New England

2018 New England Region Award Recipients

Exemplary Teaching Award

Chandler Coyle

Berklee Online

Leadership and Service Award

Paul Cochrane

University of Southern Maine

Outstanding Continuing Education Support Specialist Award - Staff in a Support Role

Joan Deal

Worcester Polytechnic Institute

Outstanding Student Award

Luis R. Colon, Jr.

Providence College

South

2018 South Region Award Recipients

Outstanding Service to Continuing Education

Andrea Schaumann

Rollins College

Emerging Continuing Education Leader

Jeffrey Grant

The University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Continuing Education Faculty (Credit)

Kathy Sherman-Morris

Mississippi State University

Continuing Education Student (Non-Credit)

Kenneth Danter

Kennesaw State University

Programs for Special Populations

Longwood LIFE

Longwood University

Program of Excellence (Credit)

Dr. Susan Elkins, Chancellor

University of South Carolina Palmetto College

Program of Excellence (Non-Credit)

Medical Assisting Certificate

Kennesaw State University

Engagement Award

Texas Tech University Llano River Field Station

Tom Arsuffi, Ph.D.; Karen Lopez, Robert Stubblefield; Texas Tech University Llano River Field Station; Texas Parks and Wildlife Department; Texas State Soil and Water Conservation Board; Hill Country Alliance; & Texas A&M Texas Water Resource Institute

West

2018 West Region Award Recipients

Excellence in Teaching

Michael P. Toothman

University of California Riverside

Engagement Award

Center for International Trade & Transportation and the Port of Long Beach Academy of Global Logistics at Cabrillo High School

California State University, Long Beach

Outstanding Administrative Process or Service

Records Retention, Academic Programs

University of Washington Continuum College

Outstanding Credit Program

Master of Science in Health Care Administration

California State University, Long Beach

Outstanding Non-Credit Program

Ghostwriting Professional Designation Program

California State University, Long Beach

Outstanding Service

Carmin Chan

University of Arizona

23109270222_913907ae48_k

Get Involved with UPCEA

Professional development isn't just about attending sessions. Get involved with UPCEA to meet members from other institutions, share the great work your institution is doing, and hone your own skills. From submitting a session proposal for a conference or an article for a publication to serving as a volunteer on a conference planning committee, there are as many ways to engage with us!

22705011037_217e9a2505_k

Awards of Excellence

Since 1953, UPCEA has recognized its members' outstanding contributions to the Association and the field, as well as their achievements in innovative programming, marketing and promotion, community development and services, research and publications, and many other areas.